Current Students Prospective Students VISA Download
HOME / Prospective students
Prospective students
Visa Application

The foreigners coming to China for study shall apply for a study-purpose visa at the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in their country of nationality or country of residence.

There are two types of visas for study purpose: X1 type visas are usually issued to the students planning to study for over 180 days; X2 type visas are usually issued to the students planning to study for less than 180 days.

The documents issued by the International Students Office of Sun Yat-sen University, including the Admission Notice, the Visa Application Form for Study in China (JW 202/201) will be required by the Chinese Embassie and Consulates.

The list and contacts of Chinese diplomatic missions overseas can be checked on the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

Important Notice

I. For the international students who are coming to China with new visas, please check the visa type and read the following notices respectively.

If you are holding X1 visa: you must register at the university and apply for a residence permit within 30 days after your entry into China, otherwise illegal stay is constituted. Usually there is only one entry permitted on your visa. Since early registration is not entertained and it usually takes 3-5 days for the preparation of documents required for the residence permit application, it is suggested that you enter China around 1 week before the registration date designated on the Admission Notice.

If you are holding X2 visa: the number of entries permitted and the duration of each stay (by days after each entry) are indicated on the visa. You shall remember the expiration date clearly, and register at the designated date on your Admission Notice.

Please be noted that travelling from Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R and China Taiwan to mainland China counts an entry.

2. For the international students who are already staying or residing in China, please check your visas, stay permits or residence permits, and read the following notices respectively.

If you are holding a Residence Permit: you shall assure that, on the date of registration, there are still over 30 days left to the expiration of the validity period. After registration, you need to apply for a new residence permit for study.

If you are holding a visa of another type: you shall assure that, on the date of registration, there are still over 7 days left to the expiration of the duration of the stay. After registration, you need to apply for a residence permit, or change to a study-purpose visa. If the application fails, you have to go back to your home country to apply for a new study-purpose visa overseas, and re-enter China and register with the new visa.

If you are holding a stay permit, you cannot apply for a new visa or residence permit in China. You have to exit or go back to home country to apply for a new study purpose visa overseas, and re-enter China and register with the new visa.

3. About trip planning

Registration is not accepted if a) it is too early; or b) you are holding an expired visa/residence permit; or c) the remaining time to the expiration of your visa/residence permit is not adequate for necessary formalities. Therefore, you should better make your trip plan carefully to avoid entering China too early before the designated registration date, which may make the visa expire at the registration time. Expired visas will cause failure of registration and other unnecessary troubles.

Moreover, if you have to apply for a residence permit after registration, it will take about one month to get your passport back. If you have to apply for extension of stay or more entries for your visa, it will take about 2 weeks to get your passport back. During this time peroid, you cannot travel to other places except for the Guangzhou city. You should better take it into consideration.

Physical Examination

If you are holding X2 visa, physical examination is not necessary.

If you are holding X1 visa and need to apply for a Residence Permit after admission registration, you have to take a physical examination.

After you come to China, take the physical examination at the Guangdong International Travel Health Center, and get the examination report 3-5 days later.

On-line Appointment for Physical Examination

Physical Examination (New Student ONLY)
Address: #207 Long Kou Rd., West, Tianhe District East, Guangzhou (Guangdong International Travel Health Center)
The way to get there: You may take the subway ,get off at the Gangding Stop , Exit B. It’s about 10 minutes’ walk to the “Center”.
Office hours: 8:30 a.m. – 11: 00 a.m., Monday through Friday only.
Physical Examination
Physical examination is required for the students who apply for Residence Permit for the first time.
Students who have taken the physical examination overseas should get the report verified by the designated health center.
You need to make an appointment on http://61.144.22.83/Booking for the physical examination.

Attention:

1. Please visit the “Center” on the time you reserved. Your registered name in the computerized system will be recorded after making an appointment. If you would break the appointment three times after confirmation, your name and phone number will be locked automatically by the system and you cannot make the appointment in future. So, please do not make the appointments again and again and visit the Center according to the appointed time.

2. After having a reservation number in your mobile phone. Please visit the “Center” with the mobile phone.

3. If you have any more questions, please call 020-87537322 or 85262033 during working hours (8:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. from Monday to Friday).